Community

SHREWSBURY COMMUNITY MEETING HOUSE
 

 

Shrewsbury Community Meeting House Trustees

 

 Julanne Sharrow 492-3361
Jon Lorentz 492-3576
Donna Smith 492-3367
Leisbeth Van der Heijden 492-3340
Jan O’Hara 492-8687
Annette Parrish 492-9121
Mark Youngstrom 492-3502

Trustee Minutes 11-30-2017

 

 

SHREWSBURY COOPERATIVE at PIERCE’S STORE

 

 

SAGE

Russellville School House

Link to Sage Website

The Shrewsbury Institute for Agricultural Education, or SAGE for short, is a small non-profit corporation formed in 2013 to encourage traditional and innovative ways of farming organically in Vermont. We believe in sharing information with others committed to sustainability, for the good of our local community, this region, and beyond. We currently lease a 92-acre farm that is home to two organic farming operations — Macora Farm, which produces raw milk, meat, eggs and wool; and Alchemy Gardens, which produces vegetables and herbs. We also offer workshops and classes on permaculture, pruning and grafting fruit trees, beekeeping, sustainable logging, medicinal plants, raw milk dairying, cheese-making, and animal husbandry, on site and in the re-purposed 1860’s Russellville Schoolhouse. We also collaborate with local organizations including Vermont Farmers Food Center, Four Winds Nature Institute, and the Shrewsbury Mountain School.